PRIVACY POLICY

Epicerie Ludo Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of all Data collected by us or provided by you concerning your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we manage your personal data.

For more details, we invite you to consider our Terms and Conditions at: https://www.epicerieludo.co.uk/service/general-terms-conditions/

This Privacy Policy only applies to this website, Epicerie Ludo and the User. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including any links we may provide.

Epicerie Ludo is the “data controller” according to the applicable Data Protection Laws, meaning that the company determines the purposes and the way your data is managed.

  1.   Definitions

1.1 Data: All information submitted by you to Epicerie Ludo Ltd through the Website according to the Data Protection Laws.

1.2 Cookies: Cookies are small text files that websites place on your device as you are browsing. They are processed and stored by your web browser. In and of themselves, cookies are harmless and serve crucial functions for websites. Cookies can also generally be easily viewed and deleted. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out below.

1.3 Data Protection Laws: All the applicable laws related to Personal Data management, including the GDPR and any national implementing and supplementary laws, regulations, and legislation.

1.4 GDPR: the UK General Data Protection Regulation

Learn more about the GDPR:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

1.5 Owner / We / Us: Epicerie Ludo Limited, based at the following address:

46 Beech Road Chorlton-Cum-Hardy, MANCHESTER M21 9EG

1.6 UK & EU Cookies Law: The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 & the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2018.

1.7 User / You: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either employed by Epicerie Ludo or providing services to Epicerie Ludo.

1.8 Website: https://www.epicerieludo.co.uk

  1.   Data collected

We may collect, use, and store some Personal Data from you such as your name, date of birth, contact information (Email address, Address, Telephone number) in following this privacy policy.

  1.   Data Collection

Personal Data is collected in the following ways:

3.1 The data is provided by you to us:

Examples:

When you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail…

When you register and create an account to receive our products.

When you make payments to us, through this Website.

When you subscribe to receive our marketing communications.

 

3.2. data is collected automatically:

Examples:

Data about your visit to the Website (IP, Date, Time, and Frequency)

Data collected via Cookies (according to the cookies settings on your browser.)

  1.   Data Use

All the data mentioned above is collected to provide you with the best customer experience possible when using our website. (For our legitimate interest, if you disagree, you have the right to object in particular circumstances.)

Examples of uses:

Intern record keeping.

Marketing communication.

Delivering your order to you

Processing to payment 

Sending you updates on the state of your order.

To send you direct marketing and other communication, your consent is mandatory.

Explicit consent is given when you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we will provide. If you are unsatisfied with our marketing, you can modify your consent at any time.

If you register on our website and set up an account to receive our products, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter such a contract.

  1.   Data security

5.1 Some measures ensure to safeguard your Data.

Example:

Unique password and a username to access your account.

Your Data is stored on secured servers.

5.2 Technical and organizational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorized access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: [email protected]

 

Learn more about Online Security at www.getsafeonline.org.

  1.   Data storage

16.We only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to our purposes under the applicable laws or until you request that the Data be deleted. (After this request, the data may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax, or regulatory purposes.)

  1.   User rights

7.1. Right to access: the right to access and receive a copy of their Personal Data, and other supplementary information or to modify, update, or delete such information. We will not charge you for this request unless it is considered as "manifestly unfounded or excessive."

7.2 Right to correct: right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

7.3   Right to erase – Right to be Forgotten: right for individuals to have personal data erased

7.4   Right to restrict processing: the right to limit the way that an organisation uses their data. This is an alternative to requesting the erasure of its data.

7.5   Right to data portability: right to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

7.6   Right to object: the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

For any enquiries about the exercise of any of your rights set out above, please contact us via this e-mail address: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with the way your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/

  1.     Transfers outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area

Our system provider uses an AWS cloud based in the USA to hold the Data collected. Even if it is situated outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area, UK General Data Protection Regulation requires that the Data must be secured at the same level as clouds located in the UK and the EEA. We have put in place the appropriate safeguards and procedures to guarantee that our Data processing is following the applicable data protection laws.

  1.   Links

This website may provide links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy does not extend to these websites and Epicerie Ludo is not responsible for their content.

  1. Cookies

Epicerie Ludo uses Cookies to enhance your customer experience on the Website and to improve our offer.

All the Cookies used by this Website are processed following current UK and EU Cookie Law and your consent will be requested. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Epicerie Ludo to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You can reject this request, but some features may not function optimally.

This website uses three different cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Learn more about cookies https://gdpr.eu/cookies/

Most internet browsers accept cookies by default, but you can decide to enable them or not at any time.

You can also delete these Cookies. Moreover, you may lose your preferences and personalised settings.

  1. Updates

Epicerie Ludo reserves the right to modify this privacy policy if considered necessary or required by law. Any changes will be communicated on the Website, and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the modifications.

 

For any questions or enquiries, please contact Epicerie Ludo by email at [email protected]